Tread the Boards Theatre Company
Stratford-upon-Avon's #1 Fringe Theatre Company

Tread the Boards

Arts Organisation of the Year 2014 & 2016. 
Best Children's Show 2015
Primary Times Childrens Choice Award Finalist 2015

John-Robert Partridge

This Season:

Richard III (Richard III), The Scarecrow (The Wizard of Oz)


A Midsummer Nights Dream, Pride and Prejudice, The Wizard of Oz, Sweeney Todd, Aladdin (director)


Previously for Tread the Boards:

Beauty and the Beast, The Wind in the Willows, Romeo and Juliet, Sleeping Beauty, Peter Pan, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged, The Crucible, An Inspector Calls, A Midsummer Nights Dream, The Winters Tale, Jack and the Beanstalk, The Importance of Being Earnest, She Stoops to Conquer, Henry V in Henry V, John in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged

Robert Moore


This Season:

King Edward IV/Lord Stanley (Richard III), Lysander/Francis Flute (A Midsummer Night's Dream), Mr Collins (Pride and Prejudice), The Tin Man (The Wizard of Oz)



Previous for Tread the Boards:

Gilbert Markham (The Tenant of Wildfell Hall)

Matilda Bott

This Season:


Lady Anne/Prince Richard (Richard III), Hermia/Snout (A Midsummer Night's Dream) Kitty Bennet/Catherine de Burgh (Pride and Prejudice), Dorothy (The Wizard of Oz)



Previous credits for Tread the Boards:


The Maid (The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde)

Zoe Cooper

This Season:


Mary Bennet/Charlotte Lucas/Mrs Hill (Pride and Prejudice)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:


This is Zoe's debut season

Evageline Duncan



This Season:

Lydia Bennet/Miss Bingley (Pride and Prejudice)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:


This is Evageline's debut season

Dru Stephenson


This Season:

Buckingham (Richard III), Titania (A Midsummer Night's Dream), Jane Eyre (Jane Eyre)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:

Nelly Dean (Wuthering Heights), Alice/Mistress Quickly (Henry V)

Edward Manning


This Season:

Bottom (A Midsummer Nights Dream), Lord Hastings (Richard III), Sir William Lucas/Colonel Fitzwilliam/ Mr Gardiner (Pride and Prejudice)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:

Champagne (Cinderella), Otto Frank (The Diary of Anne Frank), Julius Grove (Casting), Archbishop of Canterbury/Nym/King of France (Henry V), Mr Earnshaw (Wuthering Heights), Patrick Bronte (Bronte)

Kate Gee-Finch


This Season:

Helena/Snug (A Midsummer Nights Dream), Queen Elizabeth (Richard III), Jane Bennet (Pride and Prejudice)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:

Elizabeta (Dracula)

Joe Deverell-Smith


This Season:

Demetrius/Starveling (A Midsummer Nights Dream), Mr Wickham (Pride and Prejudice), Jan (Poles Apart)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:

This is Joe's debut season

Dawn Bush


This Season:

Egeus/Quince (A Midsummer Nights Dream), Duchess of York/Murderer 1(Richard III), Mrs Bennet (Pride and Prejudice)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:

Chorus (Henry V)

Pete Meredith


This Season:

Puck (A Midsummer Nights Dream), Catesby/Henry VI/Murderer 2 (Richard III), Mr Bingley (Pride and Prejudice)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:

Dandini (Cinderella), Mr Lockwood/Lynton Heathcliff/Edgar Lynton (Wuthering Heights), The Mad Hatter (Alice in Wonderland)

Andrew Smith


This Season:


Mr Darcy (Pride and Prejudice)


Jane Eyre (Director)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:

This Andrew's debut season

Katie Burchett


This Season:

Lizzie Bennet (Pride and Prejudice)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:

Emily Bronte (Bronte), Captain Gower, Duke of Burgundy, Earl of Westmorland (Henry V)

Philip Leach


This Season:

Mr Bennet (Pride and Prejudice)


Previous credits for Tread the Boards:

This is Philip's debut season